PRIVACY POLICY

iSUBSCRiBE Ltd recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that it is your right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. iSUBSCRiBE will never sell, rent or, except as set out in this Privacy Policy, otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your email address, to any third party without your consent, unless for the purpose of subscription fulfilment and subscription notifications from the product/s purchased. Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how iSUBSCRiBE handles the personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out:


This Privacy Policy is deemed to be incorporated into the Website Terms and Conditions, which you should read together with this Privacy Policy. Capitalised words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions. iSUBSCRiBE is registered to the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number is Z2407586.

You may also wish to read our cookie policy.


Collection and use of information

There are various ways in which you can become a Member of iSUBSCRiBE. These include but are not limited to signing up to our newsletters, entering a competition, filling in a survey, requesting a free brochure or subscribing to a magazine or newspaper. If you do not register as a Member of iSUBSCRiBE, the information we collect from you is limited. We log your IP address in order to help diagnose problems with our servers, administer this Website and track usage statistics. Your IP address may vary each time you visit, or it may be the same, depending on the type of internet connection. Either way, it would be extremely difficult for us to identify you through your IP address, and we make no attempt to do so. If you reach this Website by clicking on a link or advertisement on another website, then we also log that information. All of this information is collected and used only in aggregate; that is, it is entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

If you choose to become a Member of iSUBSCRiBE, you will be able to take advantage of all of the features of this Website.

iSUBSCRiBE collects some or all of the personally identifiable information set out below when you become a Member of iSUBSCRiBE, when you access and use this Website and/or when you use iSUBSCRiBE products and/or services. The information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances, e.g., if you subscribe to a magazine, we will collect most of this information. If you simply use some of our services (such as writing a review or entering a competition) we may only collect limited information.


What we collect

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Payment Card type
  • Payment Card number
  • Payment Card expiry date
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Information about magazine and newspaper subscriptions you have purchased
  • Information about free brochures requested.
  • User Material you submit (e.g., your magazine and newspaper reviews, polls, suggestions and other user submissions)
  • Information you submit for your User Profile


How we use it

iSUBSCRiBE uses personal information primarily for the purpose of facilitating orders for subscriptions via its website.

iSUBSCRiBE may also use this information to enhance the shopping experience, resulting in a more personalised service for you.

iSUBSCRiBE may also use this information to communicate with its customers and to provide updated information on products and services.

To improve services and enhance personalisation, we may periodically obtain information about you from other third party sources from whom we have lawfully obtained this data and add it to your registration information. Additionally, authorised iSUBSCRiBE personnel may update your registration information to accurately reflect any new information included in any communications received from you.


Information storage

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection and located in those countries that form part of the European Economic Area or are considered to provide adequate protection for personal information under the European Union Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC).


Cookies

iSUBSCRiBE uses cookies to help speed up the login process and for security purposes. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your computer.

iSUBSCRiBE stores a cookie on your computer containing a unique ID so that you do not need to retype information every time you visit this Website.

More detailed information on cookies can generally be found in the "help" (or similar) section of your Internet web browser.

Full details of the cookies we use can be found on our cookie policy page.


Information sharing and disclosure

iSUBSCRiBE is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent except:

  • Where iSUBSCRiBE is required by law to disclose information to third parties;
  • Where the disclosure is necessary for the performance of our operations (eg. subscription delivery and subscription notifications from the product/s purchased, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account); or
  • in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, merger, consolidation or asset sale, or an internal reorganisation, or in the unlikely event of an insolvency. If such a transaction or event required the transfer of customer information, then that information would be one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.

Companies and individuals registered in the iSUBSCRiBE Affiliate Program receive aggregate information about customers that they direct to iSUBSCRiBE through links on their websites. No personally identifiable information is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliates program and will not be used for general marketing purposes.

iSUBSCRiBE also provides analysis of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We do this so that we and our business partners can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers.

Linked websites are not under the control of iSUBSCRiBE and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to this Website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine its terms and conditions of use and privacy policy.

Please note that you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 including the right to be told what personal information we hold about you, to correct errors in that information and to prevent iSUBSCRiBE from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Should you wish to exercise these rights, or if you have any questions concerning the iSUBSCRiBE privacy policy please write to us at the contact details below.


Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information

iSUBSCRiBE has implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

For transmitting your personal information to us, we use a secure server with a 256-bit SSL certificate, which encrypts all of your personal information. This encryption process ensures that the information you give us is protected against unauthorised use.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your iSUBSCRiBE account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the iSUBSCRiBE website. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access authorisation is granted only to key iSUBSCRiBE staff and to our agents or subcontractors if necessary for the performance of our operations or for them to provide services to us. Any information accessed by those agents or subcontractors is required to be kept confidential and secure and is not permitted to be used for any purpose except to provide their services to us.

Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

We are PCI compliant, which means that we meet the requirements of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. The standard was created to help organisations that process card payments prevent credit card fraud through increased controls around data and its exposure to compromise. The standard applies to all organisations which hold, process, or pass cardholder information from any card branded with the logo of one of the card brands. More information about the standard can be found at https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/security_standards/pci_dss.shtml


Your ability to edit and cancel your account

You can access the "My account" section from every page on this Website to update and correct the personal details that we gathered when you registered. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you.

If you decide to cancel your iSUBSCRiBE account, your account will be deactivated. However we may retain your information for business, operational and administrative purposes and in accordance with applicable laws.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended in accordance with paragraph 8 of our Terms and Conditions (of which this Privacy Policy forms part).


iSUBSCRiBE's contact details

All correspondence to iSUBSCRiBE regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to:

(Attention: Privacy Officer)
iSUBSCRiBE Limited
559A King's Road
London SW6 2EB
United Kingdom

Updated 1 August 2009